Twitter

Saturday, 17 October 2009

Updates!!!

Ok, I know I've been slacking in updating again. Sorry!!! I will TRY to update more often. So far life here has been great, with the exception of missing my baby. It is really fun buying your own food, going wherever you want to go whenever you want to go, shopping at any day of the week (hehe), and cooking whatever you want to eat whenever you want to eat. So far, me and Ching Yee have baked 1 cake together, another with Khong Hern, and the 2 of them baked 1 for my birthday. Hehe!!! We didn't bake it from scratch though. Lazy people like us bought the cake mix. Haha!!! But it was still fun. In fact, me and Ching Yee are going to bake another 1 later. Hehe!!!

She also knows how to make fish balls, so we bought a fresh mackerel this morning from the Fish Plaice, it's a shop that sells fresh fish and frozen chicken and things like that. It's much cheaper than Tesco, Aldi, Sainsbury. Oh!!! Aldi has this special promotion of Harvest Morn's Honey Nut Flakes. £1 for 1kg. It's extremely yummy!!! Honey and peanut coated flakes.Hehe!!! It's cheap compared to Kellog's in Malaysia. Btw, you won't find this in Malaysia because Harvest Morn is produced for Aldi only. We don't have Aldi in Malaysia so.

So far, I've been surviving on baked chicken, fish, vegetables, potato... Anything baked. It's so easy!!! Just marinate the food, wrap it up in aluminium foil (which is provided by the uni), and throw it into the oven. After maybe 10-20mins, it's ready to eat!!! Hehe!!! I love the kitchen here as there is a toaster (which has not been used at all), oven, grill, fridge with freezer, cabinets, cooker, and microwave. So many things right? Hehe!!! Me and Bridget brought a rice cooker each, so we have that. The 3 of them has a pot each, and we bought a baking tray and a big wok. So we have all the cooking appliances we need.

Classes here start typically start around 9am, and finish around 12pm. If we have lab then it's 3 hours in the lab after lunch break. I really REALLY HATE morning labs. The doors close at 9.15am, and me being me, I'm always missing the alarm and things like that. I almost got shut out once. OMG!!! It's such a scary experience. Thankfully, a lecturer who apparently isn't normally nice to late students, let me in, without any scolding really. Just some serious reminders that this is the only time she will let me in late. If we miss a lab or a workshop or a PP3 class, with or without an MC, then we have a 2000words long essay about the lab. Without that letter, we can't sit for the exam. Scary le!!! I really have to wake up early. Haih!!!

The gym here is quite good. It's only £70 for 9months, which is cheaper than in Malaysia. They also have classes like dance fit, hip hop, body attack, aqua fit, and things like that which you can join for free if you're a member. There's also a swimming pool which is free for members. Non-members will have to pay £3 for the gym and £2.50 for any other activity. Another benefit of being a member is that some classes need to be booked, and non members can only book an hour before the class. Hehe. The gym had 2 weeks free for us, so we could see what it's like and decide if we wanted to join. I just joined this Monday. I'm proud to say that I've been rather regular, but this week I've slacked because I had some membership issues at the start of the week, and other complications. I didn't go today either because I was super tired. I really HAVE to go tomorrow.

Ok, I better go cook my dinner now, and then the cake baking will start!!! Yummy!!!



Lovelikehell

Thursday, 24 September 2009

I'm in Scotland!!!

Hi people!!! Yes, I know an update is overdue. Hehe. Sorry!!! Was buzy with everything. I think I shall stop colouring people's names cuz it's incredibly tedious and is 1 of the main reason why I haven't blogged for so long.

So ok, I've reached Glasgow, Scotland. I flew to London on the 11th of Sept. Haha. Yes, the date was a total coincidence. Didn't realise it until I started telling people the date I'm going to fly. I went to London for about 5 days. We stayed in my mum's bank apartmen. It was fully furnished and totally awesome!!! Really!!! The furniture was really nice and the ID was great!!! The beds very really really heavenly soft and fluffy!!! Well, London was fun. We visited a lot of places, and the best thing is, we did all on our own!!! Just walking and taking the underground. My parents and my sister got a 3 day pass while I got the Oyster card since I might be coming down to London in the future for holidays and stuff. So we just took the underground everywhere, and walked where the underground couldn't take us. The only time we took a cab was to and fro the airport. The pictures I'll post onto facebook once I select them. Hehe.

Then we flew to Paris for 4 days and 3 nights. The hostel me and my dad booked online was horrible!!! It's actually quite cute but the service was kind of bad. We booked for 3 nights, but we when we got there, the girl said she can only guarantee us that night, and we'll have to come back to the counter the next morning to see if there's any room left. It's because their website had some problem and they are overbooked. We were like saying that it's their problem, not ours, why should we be the ones that suffer. She said she'll book us a night in a hotel nearby, and we don't have to pay extra.

The hostel is like a double story room. The ground floor has a double decker bed, a tiny toilet, a small shelf, and a curving staircase to the to floor. The upstairs has a double decker bed, a sink with a mirror, and a make shift wardrobe without doors. That's it. But it was ok to stay in. Then when we came back that night, it was already around 10++pm. We asked the guy at the counter about where our stay will be, and he said that we had to go to a nearby hotel called Hotel Citeau. He handed us back the money we paid and asked us to pay the hotel ourselves. But what if the hotel is more expensive? We are definitely not going to pay extra for their mistake. But the guy kept insisting that the price is usually the same. Then the worse thing is, he doesn't even know where it is. He said the girl in the morning booked it, so he doesn't know. Wtf?!?!

We tried arguing with him, and insisting that he bring us there, but in the end, all he did was take a map, bring us down a street nearby and say that it should be down that street. It was soooo frustrating!!! I asked him why can't he bring us there? And you know what he said to us? Can I leave the counter? WTF?!?!? We're part of his job too. Not just the bloody counter. But he left, with the map too, if I had not asked him if I could have that.

So, we had to ask our way to a hotel that nobody seems to know, besides the street its on, in a quite deserted time and area, ina place where hardly anyone speaks English. But, I finally found the place, thanks to a lady I asked, walking down the street. Hehe!!! She didn't know it, but she just said that if there's anything on Citeau street, it would be there, she thinks. Thanks!!!

The place was just as crappy, or maybe worse. We had to stay seperately as their rooms only cater for 2 person. The room had a queen sized bed, a small wardrobe, a table and a chair, a sink and a mirror, and some plug points. The end. The toilet was outside, and to use the shower, you have to pay 3€. Crazy!!! No breakfast somemore!!! It was cheaper by 2€ only. Haih!!!

The guy at the counter also said that if my dad came back the next morning before 9am, he can get the room for that night. So the next morning, my dad went there to get the room for the last night. But the girl at the counter, a chinese girl, said that they were overbooked and couldn't give him a room. My dad told her about what the guy at the counter last night saud, but she said she couldn't do anything. My dad was of course frustrated and asked her to call the manager. Her reply was super weird. The manager does not wake up so early. PLS!!! This is part of his job. Where got such thing as cannot call the manager in the morning at a respectable time, because he is sleeping??!!?! Then my dad asked her to call the 1st girl at the counter but she said she couldn't get her. Then my dad got really angry and banged the table. So she quickly called the manager. In the end, the manager agreed to let us have a room, and also breakfast for that morning, since the next morning we won't be having breakfast as our flight to London was at 7am, so we'll leave at 5am.

The places we saw at Paris were relatively little compared to London. We only went to the Opera, the Moulin Rouge, the Arc, the Bastille, the Lourve, and a few more. Food in Paris is slightly more expensive than in London. I don't know. That's just what I think.

Then so we flew to London to take another flight to Glasgow, waited for about 2 hours, then my friends arrived!!! Hehe!!! I arrived around 12pm on the 19th of Sept, while they came out of the gate at around 2pm. So we all went to the uni in the uni bus. My room is great, honestly. I like it!!! Except for the small and weirdly placed wardrobe, and the lack of place to hang things. The arrangement of our hostels are like this:

1 toilet, 1 kitchen : 4 ppl
1 living room: 8 ppl

But, in the end, since we were lucky, we got the corner lot, so the living room is only shared amongst us 4!!! Haha!!! Plus, somehow the shower's bigger too. Oh!!! There's another weird thing. There's actually 2 toilets. 1 toilet has a toilet bowl and a sink and a mirror. The other has a shower, a sink, and a mirror. So let's say you have some big business, you can't wash in the toilet bcuz there's no shower or any hose. You have to somehow get to the shower to wash. Weird huh? But we've survived for a few days.

Then we went shopping the next day!!! We walked all the way to a place called Chong Ying, to buy Chinese stuff like rice and oyster sauce. Then took a cab back (20kg of rice cannot carry and walk back 20mins ok?). Then we went to Tesco and LIDL. OMG. That took the entire day, and we bought so much stuff that we needed some time to load everything into the cab. After reaching the hostel, we had to unload everything onto the road. Haha. The cab couldn't drop us directly outside our block, so we had to walk like maybe 300m. There was so much stuff that 1 of us had to take care of it, while us 2 had to carry as much as much as we can back, and come back again for another round. It took us 3 rounds to take everything. OMG.

On Tues, we went to Arglye Street for shopping!!! OMG!!! I LOVE Primark!!! The things there are cheap!!! And really, UK is leopard heaven!!! Everywhere there's leopard print this, leopard print that. So nice!!! Furry stuff too!!! We even saw a pillow with faux fur by Tesco, and it was super soft!!! However, it was 13 pounds, so hehe, not in my budget. Anyw, the prices at Primark are pretty good, even when comparing to Malaysia. Well, of course not All of it, but quite a lot. I bought a leopard print umbrella (3 pounds), a purple top (1 pound), a super nice black dress (3 pounds), a black spaghetti strap top (1 pound), a leopard jute shopping bag (0.5 pounds), a mango body scrub (0.5 pounds), thick cotton tights (2 pounds), and a black beaded multi layer bracelet (1 pound). Cheap ok the stuff??!!? And the HEELS!!! OMG!!! So damn nice. But pricey... Haih. So I didn't buy any. If I do work part time, I'm definitely gonna save up for a super gorgeous sexy pair. *dreaming...*

We've started cooking our meals now. It's fun!!! We had salmon 1 night. OMG!!! So delicious!!! SO simple only some more. Anyw, all the pics will be up in facebook. Soon. Hehe.

My classes start tomorrow so I'll be seeing the lecturers and the lecture theatres. Hope they're nice!!! =)



Lovelikehell

Thursday, 9 July 2009

Help me win a Louis Vuitton bag!!!

ShoppingLifestyle Magazine Readers' Contest: Win A Louis Vuitton Neverfull Bag


Help me ppl!!! Thanks!!!

By the way, I promise I'll update after next week. Have an assignment plus a class test!!! Wsh me luck!!! =)

Coming soon...










Thursday, 28 May 2009

22 miss calls

Normally everytime after I leave his house, I will message him when I reach home, to tell him that I've reached the house. But today when I got home, my phone battery died and my mum was watching Bionic Woman, so I joined her. I remembered that I needed to message him, but decided to do it later when I get upstairs and charge my phone. After all, he usually doesn't reply that message so I figured that it wouldn't hurt to message later. What I didn't expect was that the show was quite long, only finishing about 1 hour after I reached home. Then I went upstairs, switched on my laptop and facebook-ed awhile till 10pm. Hehe. I realised it was late already and so quickly prepared to shower (have not eaten dinner). Then I remembered I have not messaged him, so I quickly charged the phone. As soon, as the phone was on, a message came in "You have 22 miss call(s) from **********" OMG!!! I hurriedly typed a message to him saying that I was ok, and I'm at home and explanined to him what happened. That was when a multitude of messages came in.

"Baby are u ok?"
"Hello, can u pls reply?"
"Hello hello hello"
"OMG baby are u ok?..."

Something like that la. He was so worried. Then his call came in. OMG. He contacted so many people to get my house number. He lost my house number and my parents' numbers sometime ago but forgot to ask me for them. He said that for the past 1.5hrs he couldn't study and kept calling people. He said that I can't imagine the trauma he went through. I'm so sorry baby. while I was watching TV and playing facebook, you were calling people and worrying your head off. Sorry!!!

I felt really bad, but at the same time very touched. I didn't think he really read those reached home messages, and that he would be so worked up if I didn't send one. Thanks baby. Really!!!

And not to forgoet those people he called. Especially Wen Tye. Haha. Sorry!!! Because of me, GM™ called you so many times. Here's the list of them (as far as I know)

Phyllis
Linda
Wai Kwan
Vicki (Even though he knew that he most likely would not get through (She's in Turtle Camp. No reception))
Mabel (messaged online)
Wen Tye
Bob Kurt (Even though your phone was off too)
Sam
Siu Hoong

Thanks people!!!

Wednesday, 27 May 2009

Orange Poppy and Garlic Sausage

Today Nicole Woon gave all of us an Orange Poppy muffin that she baked herself. Not from a box wan ok? No cake mix or short cuts!!!

Pretty? Yummy? Definitely!!!

But er, I have not tried it. Hehe. Because I wanted to share with my darling during lunch, but we ate McDonald's today, and was so full and so decided to eat it later. Today we had a Sundae Cone!!! Hehe!!! Because I was very "guai" (good) yesterday (I did 17km on the exercise bike). Hehe!!! Yummy!!!


His set

My set!!! See Nicole's muffin? Prove that I wanted to eat it during lunch.

Ok, so anyway, after lunch, he continued studying while I looked at an IKEA brochure that just came. I just adore IKEA stuff!!! Their furniture and stuff are so stylish and functional. Unfortunately, they are also very expensive. Hmmph!! After going through it like 3 times, I went on to read Inkheart. I have not even read till the middle but I can conclude that it is a seriously nice read. I have not watched the movie (yes, I know I'm outdated), but I received 2 reviews that are at both extreme ends. My darling said that when he and his couz went to watch it, both of them didn't like it. However, Ching Yee said that it was very nice. So, I don't know who to believe. What I do know is that I would prefer to watch the movie before I finish the book. This is because I believe that if you read the book first, you will ALWAYS be disappointed with the movie. After all, you can't really expect the filmmakers to be able to recreate the story exactly. Actually that is what I expect but, it doesn't seem like it will happen anytime soon so I shall stick with reality.

Then it was already 4pm. Nap time!!! (omg, I sound like a small kid) He couldn't really sleep but me, as usual, slept very well. By the time he woke me up, it was already 6pm. Exercise time. Went to exercise, then thought that we could eat it after that. But then his mum came back right after we finished out workout so I had to quickly shower. Then I packed my stuff and went downstairs to drink soup. By the time I remembered the muffin, I already finished the soup and was going to leave. He told me to eat it by myself since it's meant for me anyway. But I really wanted to share it with him so I'm gonna keep it till tomorrow.

That is the funny thing about me, I just love to share everything with him. As in EVERYTHING!!! Even for example a few nice biscuits my mum/dad/whoever brought back, expensive chocolate, anything that I find nice and know that he probably will like it too, I want to share it with him. Even if I myself only have a small miserable piece. I will try my best to keep it and bring it to his house so that we can share it. I'm not sure if it's normal. Hehe.

Oh!!! About the lamb that day, OMG!!! It tasted ok, quite nice if I can say so myself. But it took way too long to cook. Not sure why. Some pieces were ok, but some needed like 40minutes to cook. Even then it was just ok, like if it was cooked a little longer then it would have been better. I'm not into raw or medium raw. I prefer well done.

On Tues, I felt soo sooo frustrated in the morning. I came a little earlier specially for my darling because his class was suppose to end at 10.30 while mine starts at that time. So, I was hoping to see him before my class and after his ends. After parking my car in the car park, I found his car parked near the staircase. I was going to pull his wipers up and stick a note on
his windshield when I saw someone coming up the stairs. I was a bit shy about it so I just stood around his car waiting for her to pass. But low and behold, her car was the one parked next to his!!! I was thinking whether I should run over to my car and quickly shift her here. But I have no idea, what made me stand there so long. By the time I really wanted to move, I saw a car coming and was so so terrified that he/she might park in that spot!!! I waited there to see, but luckily, the car parked somewhere else. Then, I wanted to move but another car came!!! This time I was not so lucky and she parked there. Haih!!! It felt soooo frustrating!!! If I had moved my ass earlier I would have gotten that parking. Aargh!!!

After sticking on the note, I went to uni, and when I was on the 2nd floor, I saw a lot of his batch mates so I knew his class was over so I called him. Guess what? He was already on the way to the car park!!! I didn't even see him!!! He went to the cafeteria first, so I missed him. OMG!!! If I had called him earlier this would not have happened. It's like, if I had done things earlier, which some voice in my head had told me to, I would have gotten both the chance to park next to his car AND to see him before my class. It was so pissing off I tell you. But then, at the end of the day, I felt that it as not such a bad day after all, because...

I finally bought the Garlic Sausage bun!!! OMG!!! I'm in love with it!!! (Don't worry baby, I still love you more) It's so so delicious!!! It's like garlic bread with a sausage in the middle. So yummy!!! The buns at the cafe in the library are seriously good. The buns are so soft and fluffy, especially if you ask them to heat it up. I particularly love their Fish Chip burger, Chicken Cheese Triangle (or something like that), Double Cheese bun, Garlic bread, Doughnut Stick, and now, Garlic Sausage bun!!! Hehe!!!

These are pics from the Pharmacy Practice 1 lab class on Monday. Hehe.

Ching Yee's methylated spirit smiley

My poop-like Salicylic Acid 50% in Lanolin Ointment

=)

Monday, 25 May 2009

Daylight Robbery

It's not as serious as it sounds, but it's still very terrible. I had Nasi Lemak for lunch today in IMU's cafeteria. It was from the Indian Stall. I already gave up on their mix rice because it seriously is too bloody expensive for the amount they give (they scoop for you, so you can't hide anything anywhere or take the amount you want). I only buy things like Roti Canai (RM1.00/piece), Tosai (RM1.00/piece), Nasi Lemak (RM1.20/plate) from them because the price is fixed and is shown to you, and it is reasonable. So, today I spotted this dish...


Looks nice right?(It did to me anyw) At first I thought it was prawns, but she told me it was fish fillet. I was so tempted to take it, and I did. I was thinking that today my lunch will only cost me around RM2. BUT, it was RM3.20!!! OMG!!! RM2 for that 2 miserable pieces of fish fillet. Maybe it looks big in the pic, but see this pic!!!

That is how insignificant it is. And it cost me RM2. OMG!!! I rather use that RM2 to buy a Garlic Sausage Bun from the cafe in the library. Haih!!!

That's why I said, DAYLIGHT ROBBERY!!!

I am officially boycotting the mix rice in IMU's cafeteria. Join me? =)

Sunday, 24 May 2009

Sook Yee Je's 22nd

On 21st of May, Wednesday, it was Sook Yee's 22nd birthday!!! We celebrated it at Tony Roma's, Mid Valley. Before that I went to Ching Yee's place. We played "pig" in Lee Ming's room (Ching Yee's house mate), with Chris , Shin Yen and Chooi Chooi.

The game goes like this...

1. Take n (n being the number of people playing the game) sets of numbers from the deck.
2. Everyone gets 4 cards and you pass a card anti-clockwise or clockwise (up to you) with the objective of getting all 4 of the same number.
3. All the while you have to keep your eyes on everyone.
4. Once somebody gets all 4 cards of the same number, they will do a pre-determined action (in our case was putting a finger on our nose). It's best to do something that is not too obvious.
5. Everyone has to do the same action, and the last person who does it is a pig.
6. Normal people can't talk to the pig. If they do, they become a pig too.
7. So, if the pig becomes a pig again in the next round, he/she becomes a Level 2 pig.
8. Level 1 pig can only talk to Level 1 pigs, Level 2 with Level 2 and so on.
9. If a Level 1 pig talks to a Level 3 pig, he/she will automatically become a Level 3 pig too.
10. So the pig's objective is to talk to lower level pigs and normal pigs to trick them into replying or responding to them so that they become a pig or increase in level.
11. At the end, the person who is the lowest level pig or not a pig at all wins.

Haha. It was so funny!!! In the end, Chooi Chooi was the winner. Me and Chris were Level 1 pigs, Lee Ming, Shin Yen and Ching Yee were all Level 3 pigs. When Chris and I realised Ching Yee (who was then a Level 2 pig) responded to Lee Ming (who was already a Level 3 pig), we just looked at each other and burst out laughing. Haha. I didn't fall for any of their tricks. The only reason why I became a Level 1 pig was because I didn't understand the rules that well in the 1st round, so I was last to put my finger to my nose. I thought that the last person to get all 4 cards of the same number becomes the pig. Haha.

So anyw, I drove to Mid Valley, fetching Ching Yee, Chooi Chooi, Huey Ping, Sze Ying and Nicole Liew. Sounds pack in a Wira? Well, it was for them. Haha. The advantage of being the driver, is that we ALWAYS don't have to be squished. Even the person sitting in the front passenger seat might have to share it with another person if the situation calls for it. I don't know why people hate driving so much. I understand if it's during a jam, but normal times? It's so fun to feel the power of your car (although mine is only a Wira), and zoom past other cars. Of course the make of the car matters, but the person driving it matters more (Wahaha, sounds like self-praise). If you can drive well, even with a Kelisa you can outrun better cars. Of course it doesn't apply when you're competing with a Mersedes or a BMW or other much better cars.

Ok ok, back to the topic. We went there earlier to walk around and buy the birthday cake. After a little walking around, some calling and a lot of debating among ourselves, we decided on Cheeze Choc from Secret Recipe. The message we wrote was quite cute. Hehe. See it in the pic later. The dinner was suppose to start at 6.30pm, but the rest of the people took soooo long to get there. I think they reached at 8pm? Not sure because I didn't check my darling watch.

Sook Yee looked so much prettier than usual. She was in everything Wendy. Meaning everything she wore was from Wendy la. From head to toe. Wendy, Khong Hern and Chris were responsible for it all. Make up, clothes, heels. Sook Yee looks nice in make up. Usually she doesn't put make up, or maybe she does but it's not obvious as she wears specs so they cover it. That night they made her take of her specs. Haha. She looked pretty without it but she was like half blind because her power is high. Oh, and her feet hurt because Wendy (same size as me!!!) is 2 sizes smaller than her. Oh well, they do say that beauty hurts.

The food there was good!!! Sze Ying, Chooi Chooi, Huey Ping, Nicole and I all ordered sanwhiches/burgers. All of us, except Nicole (because she doesn't eat beef) , divided out food into 4 portions and we all shared. We ordered Chicken BBQ, Sirloin Cheddar Grille, Chicken Swiss and Beef Bacon, and 1 more which I can't remember. The portion was so huge that I had trouble finishing it all. Or maybe it was because I didn't really concentrate on eating and so got full faster. Ching Yee ordered Fish and Fries. It was yummy!!! The sauces there are quite nice too. Hmmm, but the price is a little over my usual budget.

I used my credit card for everything, so I was the cashier for the day. OMG!!! Really, I have to be more organised the next time I do this kind of thing. I didn't seperate the money for the cake and the food bill so everything got mixed up. Spent soooo long collecting and counting the money. In the end, I managed to get the amount correct. I think? Even if I didn't, the loss wasn't that much, at most RM5.

I was suppose to go home after that, BUT Ching Yee and Sook Yee convinced me to stay over. So I did, in Lee Ming's room because she has an extra bed (her roommate went back to her hometown). Luckily I brought my exercise clothes, so that was my PJs that night. We talked all night. Well, not ALL night, but till 3am!!! OMG!!! My class the next morning was at 9.15am, so I had about...5 hrs and 40mins of sleep. I woke up at 8.40am, after much willpower on my part and alot of ringing power on my alarm's part. I had a quick shower, wore back the same clothes I wore the night before (no choice!!!), then left the place with Ching Yee at 9am. Fast le? Haha.

So that was it. Now, the pics!!!

Groovy Grape, Coke Lite and Ice Lemon Tea

The free yummy bread with some herbed butter

Ching Yee's baked potato soup (minus the beef bacon). Yummy!!!

Ching Yee's Fish and Fries (thumbs up!!!)

My Chicken BBQ Sandwhich. Nicole had this too. Definitely for those who like it sweet!!!

Chooi Chooi's Sirloin Cheddar Grille Sandwhich. (Delicious!!!)

Huey Ping's Chicken Swiss and Beef Bacon Sandwhich. (The bacon was tasty!!!)

Sze Ying's Sandwhich. Hehe. Can't remember the name. But yummy!!!

Kelvin, Nicole and Sze Ying

Ching Yee and me

Sze Ying, Chooi Chooi and Ching Yee

"Happy birthday Sook Yee! We love you
From 20% of P1/08"

Sook Yee! The main person of the day

The amount of plates needed!!!

These are the names of the people who went:
Me, Nicole Liew, Sze Ying, Chooi Chooi, Huey Ping, Ching Yee, Kelvin, Gen Yuan, Khong Hern, Fiona, Choon Wee, Shin Yen, Wai Hou, Lee Ming, E-jing, Wilsen, Sook Yee and Kun Yang.

19 all together. Almost 20% of P1/08. Haha.

I'm trying my hand on grilled lamb chop today. Check out the next post to see how it went ok? Tata!!!

Outing with Vicki

On Wednesday night, I met up with Vicki. We had dinner in Ming Tien, so we ate Sarawak Handmade Noodles, as usual. Hehe. Then we shared a BIG glass of refreshing watermelon juice!!! After that, we headed to Giant, KJ cuz she needed to get some supplies for her Turtle Camp. She left on Friday night. *sob sob*

Sarawak Handmade Noodles

Watermelon juice. Doesn't look big in the pic, but it is.

Haha. Overall, it was a short but super fun outing. We talked, laughed and teased each other so much!!! Hehe. Makes me miss Fourforever, but at the same time feel lucky that Vicki is still here.

Enjoy ur Turtle Camp dear!!! muah!!!

Tuesday, 19 May 2009

My shopping spree!!!

These are what I bought that day in Goin' Places, Centrepoint, and Padini and Elements in The Curve. Hehe.

There were tons of different jackets and wind-breakers and sweaters and whatever that is needed in the winter. But since I already have some jackets and clothes from other people, I just bought these.
A long wool cardigan (my mum thinks it looks like a sleeping robe)

Purple ear mufflers (velvety!!!), soft purple muffler (something like a scarf. I LOVE it!!!) and soft leather gloves

PURPLE (!!!) tights and thigh high stockings
I can't go out only in skirts after all, I'll freeze without these.

Long johns. Mine's two-piece since it's much more convenient when I wanna go to the toilet. Hehe. (There's purple!!!)

My super nice and thick and fluffy yet light down-feather jacket!!!


The inside of the hood is furry. The fluffy lining can be seperated from the hood, and the hood itself can also be taken off. Hehe!!!

After that, me and my sis headed to The Curve as my mum had a DOME cash voucher that was expiring soon. On the way to DOME, we spotted Padini, with a huge "sale" sign. Since I have the member card, we got extra discounts!!!However, it was still not that cheap, so we only bought 1 piece each. Then, as we walked out, we saw another SALE sign just opposite us, in ELEMENTS. Yay!!! We made a beeline for it. Haha!!!

Amazingly, a lot of their sale items had S size, even XS for some. So, I grabbed everything that had an S or XS size and we headed to the changing room with our arms full of clothes. Haha. Luckily there was no limit to how many you can try at a time. Most of them fit and looked wonderful!!! Hehe!!! Lots of them were for only RM19.90 or RM29.90. Cheap!!! There were even 2 racks of 40%!!!

Purple white-striped shirt from Padini, Brown striped shirt from ELEMENTS

I finally got myself some fitting slacks. This pin-strip darling from ELEMENTS was on 40%!!!

I also got myself a pair of white knee high boots from ELEMENTS. Again, amazingly, they had my size!!! My sis bought 4 tops. 1 of them was this nice unique jacket that at first I thought was mine. But in the end she took them away!!! No!!! I really feel like going back there and buying another 1 for myself. After all, it's only RM19.90, it's worth it!!!

Ok, then we finally made it to DOME without any more stops. The food there is scrumptious but expensive. I had a Creamy Seafood Pasta and one of their ice blended coffee-chocolate thingy. OMG!!! The drinks was absolutely heavenly. That is if you prefer chocolate over coffee. That is not to say that it didn't taste of coffee. It did, just that the chocolate taste was the strongest. Delicious!!! The pasta was fantastic as well. It came with a few rings of squid, 3 large prawns, some cubes of fish, shreds of abolone mushroom, and 3 mussels. I'm not particularly fond of shell fish (besides scallop) and always find that they are way too fishy and taste odd. The only mussels I like so far are from Manhatten Fish Market and now, from DOME as well. The cream sauce was a little too diluted, but it still tasted great to me.

My sis had a cheese and ham croissant, and lemon chill. The croissant was delicious, albeit a little miserable since it's actually on the breakfast menu. It came without any extras. No salad by the side, nothing. Just a croissant. The contents weren't even spilling out. However, it was delicious, although you can actually make it at home as well. With good quality cheddar, of course. I don't really fancy lemon, but I found the lemon chill refreshing. So I would give it two thumbs up. My sis however, felt that it was rather normal. Anyw, the total for the night was RM70 ++!!! Just for 2 person. We didn't even order any extras, or super expensive dishes. Luckily we had the cash voucher. Haha.I definitely can't afford to eat there on my own.

After that, we went home.

The end!!!


Sunday, 17 May 2009

Hi!!! I know it has been super long since my last post. Hehe. Sorry!!! It's already the 5th week of the semester. So fast!!! It felt just like yesterday that I started Sem4. I really have got to start on my assignments. I have a mock test on Tues for Pharmacy Practice. It's the subject I like the most. It's not easy, but it's fun. Hehe. We get to make real medication in the lab. Of course it's not safe enough to be used, so it's all thrown away after that. It's really the most applicable subject for now. It really gives you more of a pharmacy feel, rather than all chemistry.

I recently watched X-men Origins: Wolverine. The show was super nice to me!!! Watched it with my baby of course. Hehe. I watched Mall Cop: Paul Blart too. This I watched with Vicki during our Fourforever (divided by 2) outing to 1u. Funny la the show. The lead actress looks rather familiar, but just can't remmenber what other movies she starred in, or maybe it's just another actress who looks like her. Haih. SO saddening there's only the two of us left. We ate dinner at Johnny's but the feel was gone. Even the food tasted bleehhh. We couldn't bring ourselves to finish it. So wasteful, but we were not hungry, the food was not yummy and we were emo-ing. How to finish?

I'm so broke recently. I feel like buying so many things, but just looking at the price I know I defintely can't afford it. Haih!!! Shoes shoes shoes. I love them so much but why must they cost so much? During the fourforever (divided by 2) outing, I saw a super nice sexy pair in Voir. They shifted downstairs, near the cold storage btw, did you know? Anyw, it was this pair in sexy red with black trim, looks abit like ankle boots but has cut outs, about 3inches at least!!! They weren't even on discount yet and it was already down to the LAST PAIR!!! Amazingly, they were in Size 4!!! How rare is that? Usually last pairs will either be in size 3, or some humoungus size. But not this time, they just my size!!! It was sooooooo tempting. I even tried it on. OMG!!! Looked sooooooo soooooooo sooooooooooooo GORGEOUS!!! (the shoes). Haih. But it wasn't on discount, plus I'm broke, so... I left it there... I didn't snap a pic of it because I was worried the people there wouldn't like it. Now I can't even find a pic of it on the internet. Honestly, brands like Voir, Vincci, Diva, and other big brands should have online galleries of all their stuff. It makes like alot easier for us, don't you think?

Now I'm going to Centerpoint. Going Places is having a sale there. Gotta get my winter clothing. See ya!!!

Monday, 13 April 2009

A:fair Weekend Biggest Bazaar @ SOHO KL



There has always been plenty of bazaars happening. It's just that I'm quite new to the blogshops world, it seems like suddenly there are tons!!! Anyway, here's a new bazaar for you.
A:fair Weekend Biggest Bazaar @ SOHO KL on the 25th and 26th of April
It's not too soon so you have time to plan with your girlfriends or persuade your boyfriend to follow you. =) For blogshop owners, register here. Registration closes on the 17th of April or when their quota is met. So hurry up!!!

There are other activities too besides shopping. Here's the list!!!


Battle of the Talent - We will have bands and performers battle it out on our stage. Votings will be done by SMS and contestant will also face our professional jury. Grand Prize RM 1,000!
Live performances - We will have bands performing all over SOHO KL, (we will 3 different stage at this event and different location of SOHO KL)
Runway show - Vendors will be parading their clothes. (My favourite!!!)
Business talk - We will have panels that will be talking about their business experience especially during the economy crisis.
Traders Incubation - Traders who wish to expand their business, we will have a session and a booth to give you advice alongside financial assistance.
Health Screening - We will have Medical Bodies coming to do health screening and offer health counseling.

So you see?!??! So many things to do!!! Free medical screening!!! Gotta check your blood pressure after all the running around and bargaining. For more information, go to A:Fair Weekend.

ps. Btw, they are giving out RM100 discount vouchers to anyone willing to promote this event on their blog/facebook/myspace. Just attach their poster and one or two lines and its enough!!! Check it out here.

Sunday, 22 March 2009

3K Inn and prom dress

Hi!!! I'm back!!! Finally finished my EOS on Thurs. So relieving!!! After the exam we went to MidValley to celebrate Huey Ping's belated birthday. All of us got her a white Puma (I think) sling bag. We had dinner at Sushi King. We sat there quite long, just chatting. Then we went off our own ways. Huey Ping and Ibah went to Jusco, Wan Yuan and her bf went to eat, Nicole and her bf went home or something, Chooi Chooi went to find her friends, and me and Ching Yee went to get her harddisk. After that, we did some window shopping for my prom dress then went to Jusco. Overall it was a very enjoyable trip out as it was the 1st friend outing for a rather long time. Haha.

Confessions of a Shopaholic is coming soon!!! Yay!!! Will most probably watch it with Wan Yuan and Nicole since Fourforever is not around anymore. Plus I don't think GM™ would want to watch this. Hehe. It's more suitable to be watched with good girlfriends. Talking about shopping, I did some shopping myself!!!


MPH had a warehouse sale in Mayang Plaza until today. I went there with my mum yesterday and bought RM200+ worth of books!!! Hehe!!! Some of them were really cheap!!! Like the Buffy the Vampire Slayer series. It was going for only RM3 per book!!! I went crazy and grabbed 16!!! Then I bought the rest of the Shopaholic series (I already have 2), some Cecelia Adhern's books and a simple cookbook. Now I don't have to be worried about getting bored during the hols. I have more than 20 books to read!!!!!!!

Then, me and my mum went prom dress hunting. Our 1st stop was Just's Wardrobe in Damansara Uptown. It is 2 floors of dresses, dresses and more dresses!!! But then some were seriously too expensive!!! There was this dress that I liked, but it cost RM2000!!! OMG!!! Anyw, I tried on quite a few dresses. In the end I bought my prom dress there. Haha. Rather short prom dress hunting. I'll not disclose any information about my prom dress until the day itself. Hehe.

Then we went to Cineleisure where my babysitter's daughter, Esther opened a shop at, X'thena or something like that. It's on the 1st floor, facing the entrance. I tried a dress there once when I was on a date with GM™. So coincidently she was there at her shop (She's not normally there). So, she recommended some of the dresses to me. There was one that really captured my heart!!! Unfortunately it's not really a prom dress, more like a clubbing dress. Fortunately my mum bought it for me anyways!!! Hehe!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It was a super hot day so my mum got us a McD sundae cone. Yummy!!!

Then we went round the flee market but I didn't buy anything except earrings which were going for 5 for RM10. We had dinner at Waroeng Penyet. The food is ok, but the chicken is seriously tiny. The fried chicken is their specialty but the grilled chicken appeals to me better. There was an article in the newspaper calling it the Asian KFC. Honestly, it'll NEVER beat KFC. In price, quality, and quantity. Well, that's just what I think.

Today, after watching CSI, me and my mum went to 3K Inn for the offline bazaar thingy where online shops come and sell their stuff. I'm so happy I went!!! Hehe!!! Althought I wished I went with my friends. It would be more fun to change together and then have a friend's opinion on how the clothes look. I missed those times. I met 3 of my friends there, all batchmates, well 1 batchmate and 2 ex-batchmates. 2 of them were from Notts and are shop owners, Zhi Xuan from A lil of Everything and Siew Wui from Shopping Playground. The other one is Jessie from IMU, my batchmate. Anyway these are the things I bought.

Leopard print dress

A very nice blue dress

A purple waist belt

A brown waist belt

A pink top


and finally a black top

I got ALL of these for RM141!!! 6 items!!! That's about RM23+ each only!!! Hehe!!!

The only problem now is that I don't know where to put all this stuff!!! Hehe. Guess I should clear out my wardrobe soon!!!